DENBIGHSHIRE GOLFING UNION

Fixtures & Programme 2017

Date to Fixture/Meeting Venue/Time
 
Jan 27   Officers Meeting Wrexham GC @ noon
March COUNTY TRIALS not being held
Mar 08   First DGU Meeting Denbigh GC 7.30pm
Mar 26   North Wales v. Cheshire Rhuddlan
Apr 01 Apr 02 St David’s Gold Cross Royal St Davids
Apr 06 Apr 09 Masters Championships Augusta
Apr 08 Apr 09 Central Wales Boys Borth Ynyslas
Apr 09   SPRING MEETING Abergele
Apr 16   North Wales v. Shropshire & Herefordshire Llanymynech
Apr 23   North Wales v Staffordshire Newcastle under Lyme
Apr 24 Apr 25 NWCGA Seniors Championship Padeswood & Buckley
Apr 30   Boys - North Wales v Staffordshire Mold
May 06 May 07 Clwyd Open Championships Wrexham/Prestatyn
May 12   NWCGA Seniors v Cheshire Bromborough
May 13 May 14 North Wales Boys Open Rhuddlan/Abergele
May 17   Second DGU Meeting Denbigh GC 7:30pm
May 19 May 21 Welsh Open Strokeplay Vale Resort (National)
May 21   Boys - North Wales v Shrops & Hereford Llanymynech
May 27   FA Cup Final  
Jun 02 Jun 04 Welsh Open Youths Championships Prestatyn
Jun 04   County Team Handicap Finals Northop 11:30 - 13:20
Jun 10 Jun 11 Aberconwy Trophy Conwy/Maesdu
Jun 13 Jun 15 Welsh Seniors Championship Aberdovey
Jun 21   NWCGA Seniors v Staffordshire Wrexham GC
Jun 25   Inter Counties Scratch Championship - round 1 Northop GC - 11am
Jun 28 Jun 30 Welsh Open Seniors Championships Maesdu
July tba Denbighshire Junior Nett Championships tba
Jul 02   Boys Denbighshire v Flintshire Abergele 8:30
Jul 12 Third DGU meeting Denbigh GC 7.30pm
Jul 16   COUNTY CAPTAIN’S DAY Wrexham
Jul 20 Jul 23 Open Championships Royal Birkdale
Jul 20   NWCGA Seniors v Shropshire & Hereford Oswestry GC
Jul 24   Boys - North Wales v Cheshire Abergele
Jul 25 Jul 28 GUW Welsh Boys Championships Bull Bay
Jul 30   Boys - Caernarfonshire v Denbighshire Caernarfon GC
Jul 31 Aug 04 Welsh Amateur Championships Aberdovey
August tba County Junior Championships tba
Aug 07   North Wales Boys Under 15/13 Championships Henllys
Aug 13   Inter Counties Scratch Championship - round 2 Holyhead GC - 10am
Aug 16   Boys - Denbighshire v Anglesey Denbigh
Aug 18 Aug 20 Welsh Team Championships Rhuddlan
Aug 25   Welsh Boys Under 15/13 Cradoc
Aug 27   Welsh Team Handicap Championships Celtic Manor
September tba NWCGA Junior League Finals tba
Sep 03   COUNTY MIXED COMPETITION Old Colwyn
Sep 03   Inter Counties Scratch Championship - round 3 Rhos-on-Sea
Sep 05   COUNTY PRESIDENT'S DAY Abergele - first tee 12:28
Sep 17 Sep 18 Welsh Seniors Inter Counties N Wales GC - Llandudno
Sep 17   Welsh Inter-Counties Championships Borth & Ynyslas
Sep 20   Fourth DGU meeting Denbigh GC 7:30pm
Sep 20   Welsh Seniors Greensomes Championships Creigiau
Sep 24   AUTUMN MEETING Llangollen
Oct 01   NWCGA Scratch/Youth Championships (36 hole) Prestatyn
Oct 08   DGU JUBILEE PLATE FINALS Tba
Oct 08   North Wales Boys v Girls N Wales GC Llandudno
Oct 09   PING Welsh Mixed Team Championship The Monmouthshire
Oct 20 DGU DINNER DANCE Wrexham Ramada
Nov 01   Welsh Junior Inter Club Championship Builth Wells
Nov 08   Fifth DGU meeting Denbigh GC 7.30pm
Dec 13   DGU ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING Denbigh GC 7.30pm

 

Inter Counties Scratch Championship - round 1

GUW logo

Go to top